UNITED STATES
[…] 10. Section 242(b)(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) provides that separate classes of capital stock—but not separate series of stock—are entitled to vote separately as a class on any amendment to a company’s certificate of incorporation that would increase the number of authorized shares of such class unless otherwise provided in the certificate. In relevant part, Section 242(b)(2) provides:
The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class . . . . The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the . . . certificate of incorporation . . . .
38 Del. C. § 242(b)(2).
4 |